29-June-2019

10:00 - 11:15 Inauguration
11:20 - High Tea
11:45 -Keynote address by Prof Soumya Jana, IIT Hyderabad
12:45 – Appolo Micro Systems Ltd – Platinum Sponsors Presentation
13:20 Lunch

14:00 – 15:15 Session – 1 – Intelligent Systems - I

Chair(s): Sri N. Venkatesh Chair IEEE Hyderabad and Prof. N. Deepika Rani, GVP CoE

1) Tanay Karve, Manojkumar Kukade and Damayanti Gharpure

2) Sudha Tushara Sadasivuni and Yanqing Zhang

3) Geethanjali T and Ranjith Maniyeri

4) S. S. Harshini Padmanabhuni, Aditya Sai Kandukuri, Debachudamani Prusti and Santanu Kumar Rath

5) Mohd Asim Aftab, S K Abdul Aleem, S M Suhail Hussain, Ikbal Ali, V Ganesh and Taha Selim Ustun

1) Identification and classification of spices by Machine Learning

2) Analyzing Tweets to Discover Twitter Users’ Mental Health Status by a Word-2) Frequency Method

3) E-bike System Modeling and Simulation

4) Detecting Default Payment Fraud in Credit Cards

5) Real-Time Microgrid Synchronization using Phasor Measurement Units

15:15-15:30 Tea Break

15:30 – 16:45 Session – 2 - Intelligent Systems - II

Chair(s): S. Raja Scientist -G NSTL and Gopi Kumar Bulusu
Past Chair IEEE Vizag Bay and CEO Sankhya Technologies

1) Harinarayanan Kk, Nirmal Jith Ou and Pramod Y N

2) Reddipalli Bhargav, Bhavesh Bhalja and Chandra P Gupta

3) Rinalini Lahon, Chandra Gupta, Eugene Fernandez and Reddipalli Bhargav

4) Venkateswarlu G., Krishna B. R. M., Nirmala M. and Deepika Rani N

5) Mohd Asim Aftab, Shaik Muhammad Suhail Hussain and Ikbal Ali

1) Rank Pooling for Image set based Face Recognition

2) Protection Issues of Low Voltage DC Microgrid having a Voltage Balancer

3) Interactive Model for Risk-Management of a Microgrid Cluster and the Distribution Network

4) Design of Ultra-wideband Antenna with dual notch Characteristics at WiMAX/WLAN bands

5) Performance Evaluation of an IEC 61850 based Active Distribution System Substation

30-June-2019

09:30 Invited Talk – Prof K. Ranga Rao, Tech Mahindra Hyderabad & Visiting Scientist UoH

10:15 Tea Break

10:30 – 12:00 Session – 3
(Special Session) Conventional and Bio-inspired Techniques for Industrial Applications

Chair(s):
Prof. PSR Chowdary Vice-Principal RIT & BVSS
Krishna Kumar Scientist -G NSTL

1) P Sasi Kiran, D Anil Kumar, P.V.V Kishore, E Kiran Kumar, M Teja Kiran Kumar and A.S.C.S Sastry

2) Sonali Dash and Gupteswar Sahu

3) Geethanjali T and Ranjith ManiyeriHejeebu Prasad and R Kameswara Rao

4) Krishna Mohan Botcha

5) Mukku Pavan Kumar, Dr.G Joga Rao, P Kusuma Vani and Akash Kumar Gupta

6) Srikala Eranki, Vamshi Krishna M and Gsn Raju

1) Investigation of 3-D Relational Geometric Features for Kernel-Based 3-D Sign Language Recognition

2) Retinal blood vessel segmentation by employing various upgraded median filters

3) Optimum Switching angles for Multilevel inverter for minimization of THD

4) Enhancing traceability in Pharmaceutical supply chain using Internet of Things (IoT) and Blockchain

5) An Efficient Flash Memory Devices

6) Pattern recovery in linear array antenna using flower pollination algorithm

12:00 – 12:15 Integrated Electric Co. Ltd. Presentation – 2

Session – 4 (12:15-13:00) – Green Technologies - I

Chair(s):
Prof Bala Subrahmanyam GVP College of Engineering.

Prof P. Mallikarjuna Rao, Dept of EEE, AU

1) Shashank Shekhar, Promit Kumar Saha and P.R. Thakura

2) Nilesh Kumar Rajalwal and Debomita Ghosh

3) Vivek K, Milankumar Ambalal Sheta and Dr. Veershetty Gumtapure

1)Optimal PID Tuning of BLDC Drive using LQR technique

2) Adaptive Zone-III Relay Characteristic using System Integrity Protection Scheme

3) A comparative study of Stanley, LQR and MPC controllers for path tracking application (ADAS/AD)

13:00-13:45 Lunch

13:45 – 14:00 Sigma Micro Systems Pvt Ltd Sponsor Presentation – 3
14:00 – 14:15 About IEEE – A Presentation - 4
14:15 – 15:15 Session – 5 Green Technologies - II

Chair(s):
Prof Atul Negi
Prof D.V. Rama Koti Reddy

1) Ganesh Biradar, Raagini J M, Aravind Varier and Manisha Sudhir

2) M.T.L. Gayatri, Gayatri Vooturi, Vamsi Devathoti and Alivelu Manga Parimi

3) Ramesh Bssv, Satyasis Mishra and Psr Chowdary

3) Venkata K Babu Ponnam and Swarna Sri K

1)Classification of Book Genres using Book Cover and Title

2) Fundamentals and Future Prospects of Smart Grids: Indian Scenario

3) Optimal synthesis of elliptical antenna array

3) Optimal Placement and Sizing of DG in 3- Phase Unbalanced Radial Secondary Distribution System by using Adaptive PSO Technique.

15:15-15:30 Tea Break

15:30 – 16:30 Session – 6 Green Technologies - III

Chair(s):

Prof N.S. Rao

Prof. P.V.S.Lakahmi Jagadamba GVPCOEW

1) S K Gayatridevi Gavalapu and Krishnaveni Sahukara

2) Sourajit Mukherjee and Abhijit Mahapatra

3) Ramesh Bssv, Satyasis Mishra and Psr ChowdaryDebanjana Bhattacharyya and Kishor Chandra Pati

3) Prof.Vrinda Parkhi, Miss. Akanksha Gund and Mr.Manjeet Kuthe

1)Synthesis of CCAA using Grey Wolf Optimizer

2) Compliant Contact Modeling of a Humanoid Robotic Thumb for Assisting Grasp

3) Lie Algebraic controllability analysis of DCDC buck-boost converter

3) Scale down model of electrical vehicle using electronic differential

16:30 Valedictory Function

17:00 Distribution of Participation Certificates

17:20 National Anthem